Concerts

  Festival

  Opera
    
Festival Operas
      Past Productions
    Annual Chamber Operas
    Related Events
    Recordings
    Editions


  Recordings

  Education

  Give to BEMF

  About Us


GO TO…
2011
2009
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1997
1995
1993
1991
1989
1987
1985
1983
1981


2005 FESTIVAL OPERATIC CENTERPIECE

Music and libretto by Johann Mattheson (1681–1764)

 June 14, 16, 18, and 19, 2005

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College

Boston, Massachusetts

 

June 24 and 25, 2005

Tanglewood Summer Music Festival

Lenox, Massachusetts  

Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, Musical Directors
Lucy Graham and Nils Niemann, Stage Co-Directors
David Cockayne, Set Designer
Anna Watkins, Costume Designer and Supervisor
Lenore Doxsee, Lighting Designer
Lucy Graham, Choreographer
Kathleen Fay, Executive Producer
Abbie H. Katz, Associate Producer

Cast

 

Vadim Kravets

Boris Goudenow

Ellen Hargis

Irina

Nell Snaidas

Olga

Catherine Webster

Axiana

Olivier Laquerre

Theodorus Ivanowitz

Colin Balzer

Gavust

Julian Podger

Josennah

William Hite

Bodga

Marek Rzepka

Fedro

Aaron Sheehan

Ivan

 Chorus 

Michela Macfarlane, Jayne Tankersley,

     Teresa Wakim & Brenna J. Wells, soprano
Michael Barrett, Thomas A. Gregg, William D. Hudson,

     Jason McStoots & Mark Sprinkle, tenor
Alexander Prokhorov, Sumner Thompson & Douglas Williams, bass

Dancers

Melinda Sullivan, Assistant Choreographer & Ballet Mistress
Tina Cassidy, Carlos Fittante, Tim Kaspar,
Kaj Sylegård & Linda J. Tomko
Members of PALS Children’s Chorus directed by Johanna Hill Simpson

 Orchestra 

Robert Mealy, concertmaster
Andrey Reshetin, Milos Valent, Peter Spissky & Heidi Powell,
violin I
Maria Krestinskaya, Julie Andrijeski, Cynthia Roberts

     & Dagmar Valentová, violin II
Patrick Jordan, David Douglass & Laura Jeppesen, viola
Phoebe Carrai, Sarah Frieberg, Brent Wissick & Alice Robbins,’cello
Jay Elfenbein, violone
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, lute
Maxine Eilander, harp
Erin Headley, viola da gamba
Kristian Bezuidenhout & Jörg Jacobi, harpsichord
Washington McClain, Geoffrey Burgess & Kathryn Montoya,

     oboe & recorder
Marilyn Boenau & Mathieu Lussier, bassoon
John Thiessen & Alexander Bonus, trumpet
Todd Manley, percussion

 

* principal