Concerts

  Festival
    Schedule of Events
    Festival Operas
    Festival Concerts
    BEMF in the Berkshires
    Exhibition & CD Store
    Fringe Concerts
    Concurrent Events
    Family Day
    Visitor’s Guide
    Advertise
    Past Festivals


  Opera

  Recordings

  Education

  Give to BEMF

  About Us


2019 Festival | June 9-16, 2019
Festival Concerts

In addition to the Festival Operas, each Festival presents a series of concerts showcasing the most accomplished artists and ensembles in early music. Experience a thrilling journey encompassing more than one thousand years of music from around the world in a diverse selection of engaging musical programs.

Festival Concert tickets go on sale later this year!

MONDAY, JUNE 10, 2019
EVENING CONCERT | 8pm

Solamente Naturali

Dunedin Consort
Kristian Bezuidenhout, director

J. S. Bach: St. Matthew Passion
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston

.-
LATE NIGHT CONCERT | 11pm

Wilder and Martí Duran

Zachary Wilder, tenor
& Josep Maria Martí Duran, lute & Baroque guitar


Mad Rush: Fever dreams of 17th-century Italy
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston

-.
TUESDAY, JUNE 11, 2019
AFTERNOON CONCERT | 5pm
Phoebe Carrai
Phoebe Carrai & Friends

Out of Italy: Works by Luigi Boccherini, Francesco Geminiani, and Antonio Vivaldi
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Phoebe Carrai & Beiliang Zhu, violoncello; Jeffrey Grossman, harpsichord; Charles Weaver, lute
-.
EVENING CONCERT | 8pm

Vox Luminis

Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, director

Bach: The Arnstadt Connection
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston

-.
LATE NIGHT CONCERT | 11pm

Luca Guglielmi

Luca Guglielmi, harpsichord

Bach & Les Goûts Réünis
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Featuring Harpsichords from the BEMF Musical Instrument Collection
.-
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12, 2019
AFTERNOON CONCERT | 5pm
ACRONYM Ensemble
ACRONYM Ensemble

Dreams of the Wounded Musketeer

Emmanuel Church
15 Newbury Street, Boston


Edwin Huizinga, Johanna Novom, Adriane Post & Beth Wenstrom, violin; Kyle Miller & Karina Schmitz, viola; Loren Ludwig, bass viol; Kivie Cahn-Lipman, tenor viol & lirone; Paul Dwyer, violoncello; Doug Balliett, violone; Simon Martyn-Ellis, theorbo & guitar; Elliot Figg, harpsichord & organ
-.
EVENING CONCERT | 8pm
Sequentia
Sequentia
Benjamin Bagby, director

Charms, Riddles, and Elegies of the Medieval Northlands (8th–11th centuries)
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Benjamin Bagby, director, voice & Germanic harp; Hanna Marti, voice & harps; Stef Conner, voice; Norbert Rodenkirchen, wooden & bone flutes
-.
LATE NIGHT CONCERT | 11pm
Anne Azéma
The Boston Camerata
Anne Azéma, director

Songes & Mençonges: Medieval visions and dreams of prophecy, love, and folly
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Anne Azéma, voice, hurdy-gurdy, harp & direction; Shira Kammen, vielle & harp; Timothy Leigh Evans, Michael Barrett & John Taylor Ward, voice
-.
THURSDAY, JUNE 13, 2019
MINI-FESTIVAL | 9am to 4pm
Organ Mini-Festival
ORGAN MINI-FESTIVAL

Transalpine: Adventures Across Steffani’s Europe

9am: Luca Guglielmi
11:30am: Kimberly Marshall
2pm: David Yearsley

The First Lutheran Church of Boston
299 Berkeley Street, Boston

-
AFTERNOON CONCERT | 5pm

Kristian Bezuidenhout

Kristian Bezuidenhout & Friends

Piano and Wind Quintets of Mozart and Beethoven
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano; Nicola Boud, clarinet; Emmanuel Laporte, oboe; Peter Whelan, bassoon; Bart Aerbeydt, natural horn
-
EVENING CONCERT | 8pm
Solamente Naturali
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Robert Mealy, director

Emőke Baráth & Teresa Wakim, soprano
Christian Immler, baritone
Caroline Copeland & Pierre-François Dollé, dancers


Dreams and Monsters: The theatrical orchestra of Rameau
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston
-
LATE NIGHT CONCERT | 11pm
Amanda Forsythe and Christian Immler
Amanda Forsythe,
Christian Immler & Friends

Delirium: Mad songs of English composers
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Amanda Forsythe, soprano; Christian Immler, baritone; Cristiano Contadin, viola da gamba; Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, lute & theorbo; Luca Guglielmi, harpsichord
-
FRIDAY, JUNE 14, 2019
MINI-FESTIVAL | 9am to 4pm
Keyboard Mini-Festival
KEYBOARD MINI-FESTIVAL

9am: Benjamin Alard, clavichord
11:30am: Byron Schenkman, fortepiano
2pm: Benjamin Alard, harpsichord

First Church Boston
66 Marlborough Street, Boston

-
AFTERNOON CONCERT | 5pm
Ghielmi and ad-El
Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba
& Shalev ad-El, harpsichord

Dreaming Jupiter: Virtuosity and expression in French Baroque
Emmanuel Church
15 Newbury Street, Boston

-
EVENING CONCERT | 8pm
Stile Antico
Stile Antico

Queen of Muses: Music of Tallis, Byrd, and Dowland
Emmanuel Church
15 Newbury Street, Boston

-
LATE NIGHT CONCERT | 11pm

Ensemble Clement Janequin

Ensemble Clément Janequin

The Banquet of Bacchus and Cupid: An orgy of decadence
Emmanuel Church
15 Newbury Street, Boston


Dominique Visse, haute-contre; Hugues Primard, tenor; Vincent Bouchot, baritone; Renaud Delaigue, bass; Éric Bellocq, lute
-
SATURDAY, JUNE 15, 2019
AFTERNOON CONCERT | 2:30pm
Doulce Mémoire
Doulce Mémoire
Denis Raisin Dadre, music director

Philippe Vallepinm, staging
Hubert Hazebroucq, choreography
Jérôme Bourdin, costumes
Jérôme Allart, lighting


Royal Festivities at the French Court
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Gloria Giordano, Annabelle Blanc, Olivier Collin & Hubert Hazebroucq, dancers; Véronique Bourin, soprano; Hugues Primard, tenor; Pascale Boquet, lute & Renaissance guitar; Adrien Reboisson, Elsa Frank, Jérémie Papasergio & Denis Raisin Dadre, bombards, dulcians & recorders; Bruno Caillat, percussion
-
LATE NIGHT CONCERT | 11pm
Solamente Naturali
Solamente Naturali
Miloš Valent, artistic leader

Flauto ultimo – Vox humana
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston


Miloš Valent, artistic leader, violin, viola & voice; Jan Rokyta, cimbalom, recorders, duduk, clarinet & voice; Dagmar Valentová, violin & voice; Peter Vrbinčík, viola & voice; Juraj Kováč, violoncello & voice; Tibor Nagy, double bass; Soma Dinyés, harpsichord; Baykal Dogan, percussion
-
SUNDAY, JUNE 16, 2019
AFTERNOON CONCERT | 12:30pm

Temmingh and Bezuidenhout

Stefan Temmingh, recorder &
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord


Criminals, Murderers, Borderliners: Music by Leclair, Veracini, Mealli, and Bach
New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall
30 Gainsborough Street, Boston